Information about how we collect and process data from applicants

(Dansk version - klik her) 

 

Since we receive personal data from you, we have an obligation to inform you about the following:

Cabinplant A/S is responsible for the processing of the personal data that we receive from you. If you have questions about the information given below, you are welcome to contact Ralf Astrup - Telephone: 63 73 20 20 - E-mail: cpi@cabinplant.com.

The purpose of saving your personal data is, to be able to evaluate your qualifications related to the job. This happens in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulations article 6.

We take great concern in processing your data correctly, and in making a personal recruitment, so that you can get the best start at your new job. Hence, we do not use automated profiling, which may affect you or your legal rights.

 

Our right to process your data:

When you apply for a position at Cabinplant A/S, you give us consent to store and process your data. The consent is necessary to be considered for the position, and for us to evaluate your application.

The consent gives us the permission to process your data during the recruitment process.

You give us permission to store your data in up to 6 months, to be considered for any other positions at the company.

When the period runs out, you will receive an e-mail about renewing the consent. If you do not renew your consent, your data will be automatically deleted from our recruitment system.

At any time, you can log into the recruitment system and change/delete your application, if there are data of which you do not want us to store and process.

Likewise, you can always withdraw your consent, by writing an e-mail to consent@cabinplant.com.

 

Which data do we collect when you apply for a position?

We collect and process regular personal data (e.g. name, address), and possibly confidential (e.g. CPR-number) or special categories of personal data e.g. political opinions or health data, which you have given voluntarily through our recruitment system.

When the data is sent, you accept, that we must store and process the data for 6 months, or until you withdraw your consent.

 

How do we process your data?

When you apply for a position with us, an application profile is created, which you have the possibility to change and improve.

Your entered data may be forwarded to external recipients, e.g. recruitment agencies/headhunters, our data processors or the like.

When we have received your application, we always send you a confirmation e-mail. Hereafter, we will evaluate your application papers, and get back to you as soon as possible.

If we transfer personal data to third countries outside of the EEA, the transfer will only happen, if the EU Commission has decided, that the protection level of that third country or international organization is adequate.

 

For how long, do we store your data?

We store your data for as long as you let us. Initially, you give us consent to store your data in 180 days (6 months). It means that your consent to us processing your data must be renewed after 180 days (6 months).

Your application profile will automatically be deleted after 180 days, if you do not renew your consent. The same thing applies whether you get hired or not. If you decide to withdraw your application, your data will be permanently deleted.

If you get employed, we transfer your documents and data to our internal HR-system. If you no longer wish, that we store some/parts of your previously sent data, you have to let us know. Then we will of course delete your data, if we no longer have a lawful reason to process your data.

You have the opportunity to delete your application profile, if you no longer wish to be registered in our system. In that case, you must log in through this link, by using your e-mail address:
https://recruit.hr-on.com/frame-api/pages/mypage?companyid=445

 

Are you obligated to give up your data?

You are neither lawfully nor contractually obligated to give your data to us. Although, we cannot contact you without the information, and therefore not complete the recruitment process.

If you get employed here, you might be asked to give further information, at the end of the recruitment process, if your data is necessary to complete a contract.

 

What rights do you have, when we process your data?

According to the General Data Protection Regulation you have numerous rights when we process your data. If you wish to exercise your rights, you must contact us.

  • You have the right of access and rectification, which means, that you can at any time request access to your own data, and request getting them rectified/updated.
  • You have the right to erasure. The data is deleted no longer than 6 months after a rejection letter, unless you decide to extend the period of your consent.
  • You have the right to restriction of processing, which means, that you can e.g. request a limitation of who can/may process your data.
  • You have the right to object, which means, that you have in certain cases the right to object to our otherwise lawful processing of your personal data.
  • You have the right to data portability. It means that you can at any time download or receive the data that we have collected about you.

You can read more about your rights in Datatilsynet’s guides about the registered rights, which you find at www.datatilsynet.dk.

If you wish to make a complaint to Datatilsynet, we would of course like to be informed, so that we may have the possibility to improve your complaint reasons. However, you always have the rights to complain directly to Datatilsynet: Carl Jacobsens Vej 35, 2500 Valby, Tlf. 3319 3200 or e-mail dt@datatilsynet.dk, see more information on www.datatilsynet.dk.

Besides, we refer to our Privacy and Cookie Statement on our website https://www.cabinplant.com/about-us/privacy-and-cookie-statement/