GDPR compliance

PRIVACY AND COOKIE STATEMENT

Privacy Policy

Information regarding the processing of personal data etc.

1. We are the data controller - how can you contact us?

Cabinplant A/S, CVR no. 76165319 is data controller regarding the processing of the personal data which we have received on you. You can contact us at this address:
Cabinplant A/S
Roesbjergvej 9
DK-5683 Haarby
cpi@cabinplant.com
Phone no. +45 63 73 20 20.

2. The purposes and legal basis of the processing of your personal data

We process personal data with the purpose of solving business-related tasks and to comply with our obligations as a company according to laws and regulations.
The legal basis of our personal data processing is the task given to us or the agreement we have entered into.
Further the processing may be based on:
• requirement to comply with legal obligation
 • requirement to comply with essential interests which surpass the interests of the natural person concerned or
 • requirement as to the determination, the maintenance or the defense of a legal claim
As an exception, our processing may be based on consent.
Please refer to the General Data Protection Regulation article 6, sub-paragraph 1, points a-c and f, and to article 9, sub-paragraph 2, points a-c and f.

3. Catagories of personal data

We process general information. Further we keep record of personal identity numbers as needed, or in case this information is passed on to us by a third party.


4. Recipients or categories of recipients

As a part of the processing we may pass on or hand over your personal data to the following recipients:
Subsidiaries and commercial partners. Further, data is passed on to IT services companies etc. with whom our company has made data processor agreements.

5. What is the origin of the personal data record?

We record personal data handed over to us by the natural person concerned or which we have collected from public data bases, registers or open source media.

6. Record-keeping of your personal data

We keep the personal data on record as long as we have an objective purpose to do so. When a project has been concluded and the guarantee expired, we keep the recorded personal data for one year. After this we delete the data permanently unless we receive new project inquiries which lead us to keep record of the personal data for up to one year.

7. The right to withdraw consent

Should our personal data processing as an exception be based on consent, you can at any time withdraw this consent by sending us a request.
Contact consent@cabinplant.com to withdraw consent.
The withdrawal of a consent does not affect the legality of our processing personal data on basis of the previously given consent up to the date of the withdrawal.

8. Rights of the natural person concerned (data subject)

According to the General Data Protection Regulation the person concerned has rights in connection with our processing personal data:
• You have the right to access your personal data processed by us and a number of other data.
• You have the right to request rectification of your personal data.
• In special cases you have the right to request erasure of personal data before the date of our common general erasure.
• In certain cases you have the right to set limits to the processing of your personal data. If you have the right to limit our processing, we can in future only process the data - other than record-keeping - with your consent or with the purpose of determining, maintaining or defending legal claims, or to protect a person or important public interest.
• In certain cases you have the right to object to our otherwise legal processing of your personal data.
• In certain cases you have the right to receive your personal data in a structured, commonly used, and machine-readable format, and have it transmitted unimpededly from one data controller to another.
You can read more about your rights in the manual of the Danish Data Protection Agency (Datatilsynet) on the rights of data subject at the web site www.datatilsynet.dk
Please contact us if you wish to make use of your rights.

9. Complain to Datatilsynet (the Danish Data Protection Agency)

You have the right to complain to the Danish Data Protection Agency if you do not approve of the way we process your personal data. The contact information of this agency is available on www.datatilsynet.dk.


Cookies

Cabinplant uses cookies and other technologies such as JavaScript, HTML5 local storage and web beacons (first party and third party) on its Website to collect and process certain information about you.

What are cookies and these other technologies?

Cookies are small text files that are placed on a user's computer or peripheral device when they visit a website or a mobile application. JavaScript and web beacons are standard web technologies that, together with cookies, allow a system to collect information (JavaScript), save it in small, simple text files (cookies) and then send it (web beacons).

Which cookies does Cabinplant use, for what purposes does Cabinplant use them what personal data is collected by means of these cookies?

Cabinplant uses the following cookies on the Website:
• Social media plug-in cookies from third parties
Social networking services such as Facebook and Twitter may place cookies via Cabinplant's websites and applications. This is done using social media plug-in cookies that allow social media users to share the whole or parts of a website's pages on a social network such as Facebook or Twitter. The cookies of social networking services are primarily used for analytical purposes. Facebook or Twitter will be embedded, Cabinplant is not using any user information to process the request. Facebook or Twitter themselves will set and read a cookie to check if it is already logged in on Facebook and compare the user’s friendslist to see who else liked the page. These cookies will last for around 90 days. For further information about the cookies that these social networking services place via Cabinplant's websites and applications, the methods they use to place these cookies, the purposes for which these cookies are placed, and the term for which the cookies are stored please read the privacy and cookie statements of these social networking services.
• Session Cookies
These cookies are used when forms and contact forms are filled in. When using a form, Cabinplant only store the data the visitor has entered. These sessions will deleted when the form process is completed or when the person leaves the page. These cookies are also used to reenter the data so that when a form is not correctly filled in, the data is not lost but only needs to be corrected.. Session cookies are only active during the time of the session, browsing or surfing on the Website and will be automatically deleted as soon as the website is left.
• Persistent Cookies
These cookies will expire on a set date (longest after two years). Non-data related cookies will be removed when the user closes the browser. There are persistent cookies used by Addthis. These 1st party __atuvc and _atuvs cookies are persistent cookies that are created and read by the AddThis social sharing site in order to make sure user sees the updated count if user shares a page and returns to it before Cabinplant share count cache is updated. No data from that cookie is sent back to AddThis. These are saved for 2 years.
On the Website, Cabinplant uses Google Analytics to compile statistics that allows Cabinplant to understand how you use the Website and to help Cabinplant improve the structure of our Website. These are cookies used by Google Analytics.: __utma Cookie A persistent cookie - remains on a computer, unless it expires or the cookie cache is cleared. It tracks visitors. Metrics associated with the Google __utma cookie include: first visit (unique visit), last visit (returning visit). This also includes Days and Visits to purchase calculations which afford ecommerce websites with data intelligence around purchasing sales funnels. __utmb Cookie & __utmc Cookie These cookies work in tandem to calculate visit length. Google __utmb cookie demarks the exact arrival time, then Google __utmc registers the precise exit time of the user. Because __utmb counts entrance visits, it is a session cookie, and expires at the end of the session, e.g. when the user leaves the page. A timestamp of 30 minutes must pass before Google cookie __utmc expires. Given__utmc cannot tell if a browser or website session ends. Therefore, if no new page view is recorded in 30 minutes the cookie is expired. This is a standard 'grace period' in web analytics. Ominture and WebTrends among many others follow the same procedure. __utmz Cookie Cookie __utmz monitors the HTTP Referrer and notes where a visitor arrived from, with the referrer siloed into type (Search engine (organic or cpc), direct, social and unaccounted). From the HTTP Referrer the __utmz Cookie also registers, what keyword generated the visit plus geolocation data. This cookie lasts six months. In tracking terms this Cookie is perhaps the most important as it will tell you about your traffic and help with conversion information such as what source / medium / keyword to attribute for a Goal Conversion. __utmv Cookie Google __utmv Cookie lasts "forever". It is a persistant cookie. It is used for segmentation, data experimentation and the __utmv works hand in hand with the __utmz cookie to improve cookie targeting capabilities.
• Performance Cookies
Mostly used for analytics. Analytics uses cookies to distinguish one visitor from another and to recognize page requests. – These cookies expire 30 minutes after no further movement on the Cabinplant website as indicated on the google analytics website. They are thus also a 3rd party cookie as described above.
You may accept, decline or delete cookies by modifying the settings in your browser. However, such may result therein that some elements of the Website may not work correctly.

Who does Cabinplant share your personal data with?

Cabinplant does not sell your data to third parties. The data collected by Cabinplant through the Website is shared with our affiliates, offices, distributors and Cabinplant agents worldwide for the purposes described above.
In accordance with the relevant laws and regulations, Cabinplant may also share your data with reliable third parties if doing so is necessary to ensure the proper functioning of the Website, to perform our business activities or to provide you with services you have requested, and only if the third party treats your data as confidential and takes suitable measures to secure your data.
The affiliates, offices, distributors and Cabinplant agents worldwide and the reliable third parties with whom Cabinplant shares your data, may be located in a country other than Denmark, even in a country outside the European Economic Area (the "EEA"), and these countries may offer lower levels of protection than Denmark.
We may share your data with parties other than those stated above, but only if we are required to do so by law or if doing so is necessary to safeguard our interests, security and property.

How does Cabinplant secure your data?

Cabinplant takes suitable measures to continuously and carefully protect the data it collects against loss, unauthorized disclosure and unlawful processing, Cabinplant constantly seeks to improve and update the measures applied.
All data that you provide us via the Website is transmitted using Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology.

Your rights

At your request, and in accordance with the relevant laws and regulations, Cabinplant will inform you whether Cabinplant has collected and processed data about you and, if so, which data. You can also ask Cabinplant to update, correct, block or remove data that Cabinplant has collected about you (e.g. if the data is incorrect, incomplete or irrelevant).
Furthermore, in accordance with the relevant laws and regulations you may request us to restrict the processing of your personal data by Cabinplant and invoke your rights to data portability and to object to the processing of your personal data by Cabinplant. You can send any such request to marketing@Cabinplant.com
As already emphasized, Cabinplant truly values your right to privacy and does its utmost to process your personal data in accordance with applicable laws and regulations. If, however, you feel that Cabinplant does not process your personal data in accordance with applicable laws and regulations, please let us know. Further, in such case you are free to file a complaint with the Danish Data Protection Authority (Datatilsynet, www.datatilsynet.dk).
If you no longer wish to be informed about Cabinplant's promotions, offers and products, you can cancel your subscription to these communications by mailing this address consent@cabinplant.com .

Questions

If you have any questions or comments about this privacy and cookie statement, if you are of the opinion that the Website or Cabinplant is not complying with this statement, or if you have any other questions about how Cabinplant uses your data, please contact us by email at:consent@Cabinplant.com or by phone on: +45 63 73 20 20.