GDPR compliance

PRIVACY AND COOKIE STATEMENT

This privacy and cookie statement applies to the collection and further processing of personal data by Cabinplant, with its registered office at Roesbjergvej 9, 5683 Haarby, Denmark, whenever you use our website www.Cabinplant.com (the "Website") and when you communicate with us through the Website.
Your right to privacy is important to Cabinplant. For that reason, Cabinplant has drawn up this privacy and cookie statement to inform you how Cabinplant may potentially collect your data when you use the Website, what personal data we collect, for what purposes Cabinplant uses your personal data, and to inform you of your rights in relation to your personal data.
Cabinplant processes your personal data as permitted by and in accordance with the relevant laws and regulations such as the Danish Data Protection Act and the General Data Protection Regulation. – Read this privacy and cookie statement carefully. Cabinplant reserves the right to make amendments to this privacy and cookie statement from time to time. The most recent version of Cabinplant's privacy and cookie statement can be found on the Website at any time.

What personal data does Cabinplant collect when you use the Website, and for what purposes does it collect this data?


Cabinplant collects certain data about you when you visit the Website. Cabinplant collects this data using various methods and for various purposes, which are set out below.

• Data you provide to Cabinplant
You may provide Cabinplant with certain data if, for example, you register on the Website for a special promotion or newsletter or if you send Cabinplant an email or contact Cabinplant in some other way to ask a question about the use of the Website or this privacy and cookie statement. Cabinplant may also acquire certain information from you if you apply for a job with Cabinplant through the Website. Through this method, Cabinplant may collect your name, address, telephone number, fax, email, social media names, employer, title and position, subscription to services, invoice and order relevant data for e-procurement, interest in services, products and offers from Cabinplant, IP addresses as well as URLs.

Cabinplant collects this data for the following purposes:

I. if you send us an email or provide us with your telephone number or email address, we will use this data to respond to your comments, questions or requests for information;

II. if you sign up for a specific promotion or newsletter, we will use your data to carry out your request, to provide with further information about your registration and to send you the newsletter;

III. to inform you by post, email, text messages, phone or on social media about promotions, offers and products from Cabinplant which may be of interest to you. We will also share your data with our affiliates, offices, distributors and Cabinplant agents worldwide to inform you of similar promotions, offers and products. You can cancel your subscription at any time, see the paragraph "Your rights" below;

IV. if you apply for a vacancy through the Website, we will use your data to contact you and to determine whether you are a suitable candidate for the position in question or possibly another position at Cabinplant; and
V. in order to fully comply with relevant laws and regulations and for handling disputes
• By means of cookies
In addition to the personal data you provide yourself to Cabinplant, Cabinplant also uses cookies and other technologies such as JavaScript, web beacons and Google Analytics on the Website to collect certain information about you. You can read about the cookies Cabinplant uses, the information it collects about you and the purposes for which this information is collected under the heading "Cookies" below.

If Cabinplant wishes to use your data for purposes other than the ones stated above, Cabinplant will inform you of this and, if necessary, ask for your consent.


Cookies


Cabinplant uses cookies and other technologies such as JavaScript, HTML5 local storage and web beacons (first party and third party) on its Website to collect and process certain information about you.


What are cookies and these other technologies?


Cookies are small text files that are placed on a user's computer or peripheral device when they visit a website or a mobile application. JavaScript and web beacons are standard web technologies that, together with cookies, allow a system to collect information (JavaScript), save it in small, simple text files (cookies) and then send it (web beacons).


Which cookies does Cabinplant use, for what purposes does Cabinplant use them what personal data is collected by means of these cookies?


Cabinplant uses the following cookies on the Website:

• Social media plug-in cookies from third parties

Social networking services such as Facebook and Twitter may place cookies via Cabinplant's websites and applications. This is done using social media plug-in cookies that allow social media users to share the whole or parts of a website's pages on a social network such as Facebook or Twitter. The cookies of social networking services are primarily used for analytical purposes. Facebook or Twitter will be embedded, Cabinplant is not using any user information to process the request. Facebook or Twitter themselves will set and read a cookie to check if it is already logged in on Facebook and compare the user’s friendslist to see who else liked the page. These cookies will last for around 90 days. For further information about the cookies that these social networking services place via Cabinplant's websites and applications, the methods they use to place these cookies, the purposes for which these cookies are placed, and the term for which the cookies are stored please read the privacy and cookie statements of these social networking services.

• Session Cookies

These cookies are used when forms and contact forms are filled in. When using a form, Cabinplant only store the data the visitor has entered. These sessions will deleted when the form process is completed or when the person leaves the page. These cookies are also used to reenter the data so that when a form is not correctly filled in, the data is not lost but only needs to be corrected.. Session cookies are only active during the time of the session, browsing or surfing on the Website and will be automatically deleted as soon as the website is left.

• Persistent Cookies

These cookies will expire on a set date (longest after two years). Non-data related cookies will be removed when the user closes the browser. There are persistent cookies used by Addthis. These 1st party __atuvc and _atuvs cookies are persistent cookies that are created and read by the AddThis social sharing site in order to make sure user sees the updated count if user shares a page and returns to it before Cabinplant share count cache is updated. No data from that cookie is sent back to AddThis. These are saved for 2 years.

On the Website, Cabinplant uses Google Analytics to compile statistics that allows Cabinplant to understand how you use the Website and to help Cabinplant improve the structure of our Website. These are cookies used by Google Analytics.: __utma Cookie A persistent cookie - remains on a computer, unless it expires or the cookie cache is cleared. It tracks visitors. Metrics associated with the Google __utma cookie include: first visit (unique visit), last visit (returning visit). This also includes Days and Visits to purchase calculations which afford ecommerce websites with data intelligence around purchasing sales funnels. __utmb Cookie & __utmc Cookie These cookies work in tandem to calculate visit length. Google __utmb cookie demarks the exact arrival time, then Google __utmc registers the precise exit time of the user. Because __utmb counts entrance visits, it is a session cookie, and expires at the end of the session, e.g. when the user leaves the page. A timestamp of 30 minutes must pass before Google cookie __utmc expires. Given__utmc cannot tell if a browser or website session ends. Therefore, if no new page view is recorded in 30 minutes the cookie is expired. This is a standard 'grace period' in web analytics. Ominture and WebTrends among many others follow the same procedure. __utmz Cookie Cookie __utmz monitors the HTTP Referrer and notes where a visitor arrived from, with the referrer siloed into type (Search engine (organic or cpc), direct, social and unaccounted). From the HTTP Referrer the __utmz Cookie also registers, what keyword generated the visit plus geolocation data. This cookie lasts six months. In tracking terms this Cookie is perhaps the most important as it will tell you about your traffic and help with conversion information such as what source / medium / keyword to attribute for a Goal Conversion. __utmv Cookie Google __utmv Cookie lasts "forever". It is a persistant cookie. It is used for segmentation, data experimentation and the __utmv works hand in hand with the __utmz cookie to improve cookie targeting capabilities.

• Performance Cookies

Mostly used for analytics. Analytics uses cookies to distinguish one visitor from another and to recognize page requests. – These cookies expire 30 minutes after no further movement on the Cabinplant website as indicated on the google analytics website. They are thus also a 3rd party cookie as described above.

You may accept, decline or delete cookies by modifying the settings in your browser. However, such may result therein that some elements of the Website may not work correctly.


Who does Cabinplant share your personal data with?


Cabinplant does not sell your data to third parties. The data collected by Cabinplant through the Website is shared with our affiliates, offices, distributors and Cabinplant agents worldwide for the purposes described above.

In accordance with the relevant laws and regulations, Cabinplant may also share your data with reliable third parties if doing so is necessary to ensure the proper functioning of the Website, to perform our business activities or to provide you with services you have requested, and only if the third party treats your data as confidential and takes suitable measures to secure your data.

The affiliates, offices, distributors and Cabinplant agents worldwide and the reliable third parties with whom Cabinplant shares your data, may be located in a country other than Denmark, even in a country outside the European Economic Area (the "EEA"), and these countries may offer lower levels of protection than Denmark.

We may share your data with parties other than those stated above, but only if we are required to do so by law or if doing so is necessary to safeguard our interests, security and property.


How does Cabinplant secure your data?


Cabinplant takes suitable measures to continuously and carefully protect the data it collects against loss, unauthorized disclosure and unlawful processing, Cabinplant constantly seeks to improve and update the measures applied.

All data that you provide us via the Website is transmitted using Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology.


Your rights


At your request, and in accordance with the relevant laws and regulations, Cabinplant will inform you whether Cabinplant has collected and processed data about you and, if so, which data. You can also ask Cabinplant to update, correct, block or remove data that Cabinplant has collected about you (e.g. if the data is incorrect, incomplete or irrelevant).
Furthermore, in accordance with the relevant laws and regulations you may request us to restrict the processing of your personal data by Cabinplant and invoke your rights to data portability and to object to the processing of your personal data by Cabinplant. You can send any such request to marketing@Cabinplant.com

As already emphasized, Cabinplant truly values your right to privacy and does its utmost to process your personal data in accordance with applicable laws and regulations. If, however, you feel that Cabinplant does not process your personal data in accordance with applicable laws and regulations, please let us know. Further, in such case you are free to file a complaint with the Danish Data Protection Authority (Datatilsynet, www.datatilsynet.dk).

If you no longer wish to be informed about Cabinplant's promotions, offers and products, you can cancel your subscription to these communications by mailing this address consent@cabinplant.com .


Questions


If you have any questions or comments about this privacy and cookie statement, if you are of the opinion that the Website or Cabinplant is not complying with this statement, or if you have any other questions about how Cabinplant uses your data, please contact us by email at:consent@Cabinplant.com or by phone on: +45 63 73 20 20.